Close Book Now
Call 1800 808 373
Book Now
Book Now

Privacy Policy

BIG4 MacDonnell Range Holiday Park respects your privacy and for that reason we will only deal with your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy as stated below.

1. Introduction
At our business, Torrac Nominees Pty Ltd ATF Brendan Heenan Family Trust trading as BIG4 MacDonnell Range Holiday Park (ABN 68 448 197 538), the protection of your privacy is important to us. That is why we have prepared this document to ensure you are aware of your rights and our commitment to your privacy. Under the Privacy Act there are 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”). These are rules that apply to both public and private sector organisations including BIG4 MacDonnell Range Holiday Park and which regulate the way in which we deal with your personal information. In this Policy the words “we”, “our” or “us” means BIG4 MacDonnell Range Holiday Park and our related entities.

2. Information we collect
a. The type of personal information we collect includes:
i. your name and contact details;
ii. identification details;
iii. payment and transaction details history;
iv. details regarding participation in BIG4’s loyalty Club Program;
v. records of your communications and interactions with us, such as details of your previous dealings with us;
vi. Contact details, next of Kin details as outlined in the Residential Tenancy Agreement;
vii. financial information (e.g. for invoicing and payments of services, products or personal credit information when you make payments to us)

b. Where you provide us with information on other people (e.g. people you’re travelling with), you must have consent to do so. If we collect personal information about an individual from you (e.g. to send a Gift voucher), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual will or has been made aware of this privacy policy and
i. our identity and how to contact us;
ii. that he or she can access the information;
iii. the purpose for which we have collected the information;
iv. the organisations or types of organisations that we usually disclose the information to;
v. any law that requires particular information to be collected;
vi. the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided; and
vii. whether any personal information is likely to be disclosed overseas, and if practicable, notify the recipient countries

3. How we collect information
a. Customer information
i. in any discussions we have with you whether in person or by telephone;
ii. through transactions you make with us eg. making a booking, using the BIG4 Loyalty Card, participating in a promotion, competition, registering for a survey; or using a related digital service;
iii. through the BIG4 Loyalty Club member application forms;
iv. through customer feedback and survey forms;
v. through our website or email server by way of ‘cookies’. Cookies are small pieces of data that allow the website to remember something about you at a later time, for example by storing information of how you use the site. You may configure the web browser to refuse or disable cookies.
vi. through our accounts and payments you make;
vii. through third parties.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by our Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate your request. If we do comply with your request, or you provide us with inaccurate or incorrect information, we may not have sufficient information to conduct our business and we may be limited:
i. in our ability to provide our services to customers;
ii, in our ability to keep you informed of company updates and services information;
iii. in considering your application for employment with us; and
iv. in our ability to respond to your inquiry or request.

4. How we use your personal information
a. Customer Information
i. to assist you with queries;
ii. to process a booking or application that you have made;
iii. to process and fulfill a Gift Voucher order;
iv. for surveys, direct marketing, promotions and competitions;
v. to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our website;
vi. to compose diagnostic and statistical information for our computer network:
vii. to facilitate our internal business operations, including the fulfillment of legal requirements and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to adopting new and/or improved services.

5. Direct Marketing
a. When you provide your personal details to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period). Some personal information will be disclosed to an organisation or people that assist in our direct marketing, for example an external mail house.

b. From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

c. Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:
i. allow you to ‘opt out’ or in other words, allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications; and
ii. comply with a request by you to ‘opt out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable time frame.

d. We will only ever contact you if you have consented to direct marketing, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists at any time by directly contacting us.

e. We always provide supporters with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future information via email. If you don’t wish to receive new information, just email us at macrange@macrange.com.au or contact our Office Manager using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

6. The quality of your personal information
a. We believe it is important to make sure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. To this end our staff have procedures to monitor some of your personal information.

b. We also request that you contact us and tell us if any of your personal information has changed (e.g. your address) or if you believe that the personal information is inaccurate. After you advise us we can then update our records and ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up to date.

c. You may contact us and request particulars of the personal information we hold about you, and whether that personal information needs to be amended or corrected in any way. You may email your request to macrange@macrange.com.au

7. How we store and keep information secure
a. We are committed to maintaining the highest level of security of our client(s) files and personal information. We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

b. We use the following security measures to protect personal information:
i. locked offices;
ii. locked files;
iii. passwords on all our computers;
iv. a firewall on our computer network, which is monitored; and
v. virus protection software.

c. We will keep personal information as long as we need it for the purposes in clause 4a of this policy, after which time we will destroy or
de-identify the personal information. Otherwise we may keep personal information for any period required by law.

8. Disclosure of personal information
a. We may disclose personal information to:
i. BIG4 Holiday Parks
ii. a third party contractor who may be performing services for us which involves your personal information.
iii. any other party to which the law obliges us to.

b. We may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, online computing, printing, contact management, legal, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, delivery, security and mailing services.

c. We will not sell your personal information to marketing bodies without your consent.

9. Privacy queries, complaints and further information
a. If you have any concerns, queries, disputes or complaints about our privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact BIG4 MacDonnell Range Holiday Park on:

Phone: 08 8952 61111 or
Email: macrange@macrange.com.au
Post: PO Box 9025, Alice Springs NT 0871

b. If you have any disputes or complaints, our Office Manager (privacy officer) will attend to them and may request that you put your dispute or complaint in writing. Our Office Manager (privacy officer) will investigate any dispute or complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

c. This privacy policy may be amended or updated to ensure that we maintain the highest standards.

d. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

e. This privacy policy was updated on 25 March 2015.

  • Australian Tourism Awards
  • 2017 Brolga Award Winner
  • BIG4 2005 Excellence
  • WEBkey Accredited
  • starratingsaustralia gold list